Tracy Britt Cool

Tracy Britt Cool

Person

Heard in 1 episode across 1 show since Oct 2026

Tracy Britt Cool is an American business executive and entrepreneur who co-founded Kanbrick, a private equity firm focused on the middle market. She previously chaired four Berkshire Hathaway subsidiaries and was widely noted as a protégé of Warren Buffett.

Episodes

1
across 1 show

First heard

Oct 2026

Guest appearances

1

Episodes per month

Public PodLume episodes featuring it, over the last year.

Show the data
MonthEpisodes
Nov 20250
Dec 20250
Jan 20260
Feb 20260
Mar 20260
Apr 20260
May 20260
Jun 20260
Jul 20260
Aug 20260
Sep 20260
Oct 20261

Email alert

Email me when Tracy Britt Cool comes up on a podcast

One email a week at most, with the new episodes that mention Tracy Britt Cool. Free, no account needed, unsubscribe in one click.

What Tracy Britt Cool has said on podcasts

14 statements

  1. on Undervalued companiesPositiveOct 19, 2026· Capital Allocators – Inside the Institutional Investment Industry

    Tracy favored investing in undervalued companies and building great businesses.

    “building great businesses, finding companies that are undervalued, investing in them. That concept resonated with me early on.”

    Listen at 6:07

    Open the episode · Building a Berkshire for the Middle Market – Tracy Britt Cool (EP.521)
  2. on Operating value creationPositiveOct 19, 2026· Capital Allocators – Inside the Institutional Investment Industry

    Future investment value creation will increasingly come from operations.

    “there was going to be more value created on the operating side going forward.”

    Listen at 10:02

    Open the episode · Building a Berkshire for the Middle Market – Tracy Britt Cool (EP.521)
  3. on Buyout multiple expansionNegativeOct 19, 2026· Capital Allocators – Inside the Institutional Investment Industry

    Buying businesses cheaply and selling them at higher multiples is probably no longer viable.

    “the days of buying businesses for seven times and selling them for 12 a few years later was probably gone”

    Listen at 10:06

    Open the episode · Building a Berkshire for the Middle Market – Tracy Britt Cool (EP.521)

Statements are attributed to the speaker as said on the episode and reflect their view at the time, not PodLume's. They are not advice.

Episodes

1 episode featuring Tracy Britt Cool, newest first

Tracy Britt Cool · PodLume